Skip to content
Dott.House
PMS integration · via API

Avantio + Dott.House: from bookings to real margin.

Avantio is a Spanish-origin PMS and channel manager, also used in Italy. What it doesn't do is financial management control. Dott.House sits on top of Avantio: it calculates the operating margin per booking and the annual management margin per property, produces branded owner statements, and integrates with the Italian tax-records portal (cassetto fiscale).

See all integrations

In sintesi

What Avantio does: unified calendar, OTA channel manager, booking engine, guest communications.

What Dott.House does on top of Avantio: operating margin per booking and annual management margin per property, branded PDF statements, cluster KPIs, cassetto fiscale integration, budget and forecasts.

Integration: native read-only API — connect your credentials once during onboarding and bookings sync automatically every day.

File import: alternatively (or to load historical data) you can import CSV/Excel exports from Avantio.

How Avantio and Dott.House work together

The pattern is typical of professional agencies: a PMS for operations, a management-control tool for the real numbers.

  1. 1

    Avantio handles operations

    Calendar, bookings from Booking, Airbnb, Vrbo and direct, rate sync, guest communications. Nothing changes in your daily operational flow.

  2. 2

    Connect the API credentials

    During free onboarding you enter your Avantio account's API credentials: the connection is read-only and configured once.

  3. 3

    Bookings sync on their own

    Automatic daily sync: for each stay you get dates, guest, channel, amounts and commissions. The Avantio-Dott.House property mapping is done once during onboarding; historical data can be loaded from CSV/Excel.

  4. 4

    Margin, statements, KPIs automatically

    Dott.House combines the revenue imported from Avantio with the costs you manage in the platform (OTA commissions, VAT, cleaning, PM fee, taxes) and produces: operating margin per booking, annual management margin per property, PDF owner statements, cluster KPIs.

Avantio alone vs Avantio + Dott.House

Feature Avantio alone + Dott.House
Unified calendar ✓ (delegated to Avantio)
OTA channel manager ✓ (delegated to Avantio)
Website booking engine ✓ (delegated to Avantio)
Basic revenue reports ✓ Gross ✓ Gross + net + per cluster
Operating + management margin calculation (manual) ✓ Automatic per booking and per property
PDF owner statements (manual) ✓ Branded
Multi-source cost tracking (limited)
Owner cedolare in statements no ✓ 21% / 26% per property
Cassetto fiscale integration no ✓ Italian Revenue Agency
Budget and cashflow forecasts no

Related deep dives: how to calculate the real margin on short-term rentals, Krossbooking integration.

Already on Avantio? Add real margins in a few minutes.

14 days free trial, Avantio data import included, guided onboarding. Zero credit card, zero impact on Avantio.

Frequently asked questions about Avantio + Dott.House

Are Avantio and Dott.House competitors?
No. Avantio is a Spanish-origin PMS / channel manager used in Italy too: it handles calendars, bookings, OTA sync, guest communications. Dott.House is a financial management-control tool specialized in the Italian market: operating margin per booking, annual management margin per property, owner statements, Italian tax integration. The two work together.
When will the native Avantio integration be available?
The Avantio API integration is live: you connect your account credentials during free onboarding (30 minutes) and bookings sync automatically every day, read-only. For pre-integration history you can load a CSV/Excel export.
What does Dott.House do that Avantio doesn't?
Avantio shows gross revenue and some operational statistics (occupancy, ADR per channel). What it doesn't do: (1) calculation of the operating margin per booking and the annual management margin per property (OTA commissions, VAT on those commissions, cleaning, revenue share, linens, fixed costs), (2) branded PDF owner statements (with accrued cedolare secca shown separately for private hosts), (3) margin comparison by cluster (zone, type, channel, owner), (4) cassetto fiscale integration with the Italian Revenue Agency, (5) budget and cash forecasts.
Can I try Dott.House if I use Avantio?
Yes. During the 14-day free trial you connect your Avantio account via API (the free 30-minute onboarding includes the setup) or import a CSV/Excel export right away to see your numbers with historical data.
Does Avantio cost less than Dott.House?
They have different models. Avantio prices by plan (varies by number of units and features). Dott.House prices per unit (€5-10/unit/month). For medium portfolios, the two systems together cost a few hundred euros a month in total, but they do different things and aren't perfect alternatives: Avantio for operations, Dott.House for financial management control.
Is Avantio better than Krossbooking as a PMS?
It depends on context. Krossbooking is Italian, has Italian support, integrates well with Italian flows. Avantio is Spanish-origin and particularly suitable if you also work with the Iberian market or want an integrated booking engine. Both are good PMS choices, and in both cases Dott.House sits on top for financial management control.